Data protection for applicant data

Dear Applicant,
We would like to inform you regarding the processing of your personal data by our company and the rights to which you are entitled according to the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act from 30 June 2017 (BDSG).

Who is the controller for data processing and who is the data protection officer?
This Privacy Notice applies to the processing of data by:
Data controller: Roth Industries GmbH & Co. KG, Am Seerain 2, 35232 Dautphetal-Buchenau, Germany, Phone: +49 (0) 6466 - 9220, Email: service@roth-werke.de.
The company data protection officer for Roth Industries GmbH & Co. KG can be reached at the above address (FAO the Data Protection Officer) or by emailing Datenschutz@Roth-Industries.com.

What categories of data do we use as employer and what is the source of this data?
The categories of personal data processed by us include, in particular, your
• Basic details (First name, last name, titles, nationality),
• Contact details (for instance private address, (mobile) phone number, email address),
• Your CV and background up to now
• Application documents such as certificates, documents regarding education, training and continued education as well as internships
• This may also include special categories of personal data (e.g. data concerning health).
Your personal data will be collected directly from you. We may also have obtained data from third parties (e.g. employment agencies). We also process personal data that we have lawfully obtained from publicly accessible sources (e.g. professional networks).

For what purposes and on what legal basis is data processed?
We process your personal data pursuant to the provisions of the GDPR, the BDSG and any other authoritative laws.
First and foremost, data processing assists us in managing your application and, if relevant, establishing an employment relationship. The primary legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 (1) BDSG.
Insofar as this is necessary, we also process your data on the basis of Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR to preserve our legitimate interests or those of third parties (e.g. authorities). This particularly applies when investigating crimes (legal basis Section 26 (1) Sentence 2, BDSG) or if this is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
Insofar as special categories of personal data are processed pursuant to Art. 9 (1) GDPR, this is conceivably necessary for establishing an employment relationship and will occur, if relevant, on the basis of Art. 9 (2)(b) GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 (3) BDSG. The processing of health data may also be necessary in order to assess your capacity to work pursuant to Art. 9 (2)(h) GDPR in conjunction with Section 22 (1) BDSG. In addition, the processing of special categories of personal data may also be based on consent pursuant to Art. 9 (2)(a) GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 (2) BDSG (e.g. saving your data in the applicant pool of our company group, voluntary transfer of supplementary information in your application).
If we intend to process personal data for purposes other than those named above, we will inform you in advance and obtain your consent to do so.

Who receives your data?
Within our company, only those persons and entities will receive your personal data who require such data in order to manage your application. These include the personnel manager (m/f) and/or the assigned administrator (m/f) in the human resources department, employees (m/f) in relevant specialist departments, external service providers (e.g. IT or document destruction service providers).

What data rights can you assert as a data subject?
You may request access to information regarding the personal data stored concerning you from the address indicated above. In addition, you can request the rectification or erasure of your data under particular conditions. You may also be entitled to a right to restrict the processing of your data as well as to receive personal data processed concerning you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable form.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons relating to your particular situation.
In that case, we will not continue to process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing that override your interests or rights and freedoms, or if processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where can you lodge a complaint?
You have the option to lodge a complaint with the data protection officer named above or with a supervisory authority for data protection. Our responsible data protection authority is:

The data protection officer of Hesse
Gustav-Stresemann-Ring 1
65189 Wiesbaden, Germany

How long will your data be saved?
We delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer necessary for the abovementioned purposes.
After handling your application and if we enter into an employment relationship with you, you will obtain privacy information for employees (m/f) that inform you of the data processing we conduct within the framework of an employment relationship.
After handling your application and in case of a rejection, your personal data will be saved as long as we require such data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. After this period, your applicant data will be automatically deleted. The storage periods are generally up to 6 months. If you grant us your consent, we will add your applicant data to our applicant pool and save it there so we can contact you in case we have an open position for you in the future. In case of a rejection, we will send you supplementary information in this regard (along with a form requesting the necessary consent) separately.

Will your data be transferred to a third country?
If in an exceptional case we transfer personal data to service providers or group companies outside the European Economic Area (EEA), this transfer will only occur insofar as the EU Commission has confirmed that the third country has an appropriate level of data protection or if other appropriate guarantees of data protection are available (e.g. binding internal company privacy regulations or EU standard contractual clauses). You can also request information using the contact details provided above.

What data should you provide to us?
During your application process, you should provide us with the personal data that is necessary for processing your application (in this regard, see Page 1 of this Notice in particular). Without this data, we will not be able to properly process your application. In this case, we will delete your application along with your personal data without processing your application. Additional information is provided voluntarily and serves to supplement your applicant profile.

If you have additional questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us.